CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of Methylcyclopentadiene, CAS No. 26519-91-5 from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated March 4, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject compound, Methylcyclopentadiene, is a cyclic hydrocarbon. The product, also known as 1,3-Cyclopentadiene, methyl-, is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Methylcyclopentadiene will be 2902.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cyclic hydrocarbons: Cyclanes, cyclenes and cycloterpenes: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division